Skip to Content
 
9 Horseshoe Close
Dunton
Biggleswade
Bedfordshire
SG18 8RY
T: 01767 315269
Email us

Apprentices shine at SkillBuild final

23/11/2016

Ten construction apprentices were named the best in the United Kingdom at the SkillBuild 2016 final.

SkillBuild, a competition organised and supported by the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB), with the final being held from 17-19 November as part of the Skills Show at Birmingham’s NEC.

Over 80 young construction apprentices battled it out in their chosen trade with skills such as bricklaying, wall and floor tiling and painting and decorating all being put to the test.

The ten winning apprentices now have a chance to compete at next year’s WorldSkills final in Abu Dhabi.

Carl Rhymer, CITB’s Customer Engagement Director, said: “Congratulations to all of this year’s SkillBuild winners. SkillBuild 2016 has showcased the immense talent coming into the construction sector, and all the competitors should be proud of their achievements.

“The standard that’s been shown over the final was hugely impressive. I’m certain these competitors will inspire more young people to consider a career in construction.”

SkillBuild, organised by CITB, and supported by Crown Paints, British Gypsum, STIHL, the National Federation of Roofing Contractors (NFRC), the Tile Association (TTA) and the Stone Federation, has taken place for over 40 years.

It aims to find the most highly skilled young apprentices in their chosen trade.

The SkillBuild 2016 winners are:

Bricklaying
Winner – Jemuel Chamos, from Newtownards, South Eastern Regional College
Second – Jordan Richards, from Nottingham, Derby College
Third – Jack Broadbent from Droitwich, Heart of Worcestershire College

Cabinet Making
Winner – Chris Clarke, from Chichester, Chichester College
Second – Tom Pennicott, from Chichester, Chichester College
Third – Ian Towers from Market Harborough

Carpentry
Winner – William Campbell, from Dromore, South Eastern Regional College
Second – Tom O’Byrne, from Hampton, Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College
Third – Ricky Collyer from Paignton, South Devon College

Drywall Systems
Winner – Jack Sydall, from Sheffield, Barnsley College
Second – Mark Davison, from Newcastle,Tyne Metropolitan College
Third – Daniel McAteer from Antrim, South West College

Joinery
Winner – Liam Martin, from Bristol, DIDAC Ltd
Second – Christopher Caine, Kilgetty, Pembrokeshire College
Third – Gareth Elliot from Enniskillen, South West College

Plastering
Winner – Ameha Shewaye Bantiwered, Leeds, Leeds College
Second – William Johnson, Middlesbrough College
Third – Hannah Mealy, Birmingham, South and City College Birmingham

Painting & Decorating
Winner – Ayla Foulis, Dunfermline, Fife College
Second – Stefan Hubble – Mansfield, Vision West Nottinghamshire College
Third – Ryan Chamberlain, Ushaw Moor, New College Durham

Roofing
Winner – William Emerton, Cheshire, Leeds College of Building
Second – Sam Blount – St. Austell, Cornwall College
Third – Andrew Emerton, Cheshire, Leeds College of Building

Stonemasonry
Winner – Gregor Alcorn, Elgin Conservation Centre, Inverness College UHI
Second – William Lovell, Weymouth College
Third – Ross Kennedy, Elgin Conservation Centre, Inverness College UHI

Wall & Floor Tiling
Winner – Gordon Cook, Glasgow, City of Glasgow College
Second – Jordan Smith, Elgin, City of Glasgow College
Third – Kieran Milnes, Leeds, Leeds College of Building

Categories

Events Calendar